District of Columbia sales tax rate and registration (2026)
State rate6%
Average with local taxes6%
Local sales taxesNo
6% general rate as of Oct 4, 2026 (no separate local tax). UNVERIFIED/CONFLICTING: DC OTR notice of Oct 1, 2025 (otr.cfo.dc.gov/node/1800521) scheduled 7.0% from Oct 1, 2026; Sales Tax Institute (Sep 22, 2026) and Kintsugi report the increase was postponed to Oct 1, 2027. Could not confirm the postponement on an official DC page.
Tax at the state rate: $6 · at the average combined rate: $6
All states
| State | State rate | Avg. with local |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 4% | 9.46% |
| Alaska | 0% | 1.82% |
| Arizona | 5.6% | 8.54% |
| Arkansas | 6.5% | 9.48% |
| California | 7.25% | 9.03% |
| Colorado | 2.9% | 7.89% |
| Connecticut | 6.35% | 6.35% |
| Delaware | 0% | 0% |
| District of Columbia | 6% | 6% |
| Florida | 6% | 6.98% |
| Georgia | 4% | 7.56% |
| Hawaii | 4% | 4.5% |
| Idaho | 6% | 6.03% |
| Illinois | 6.25% | 8.98% |
| Indiana | 7% | 7% |
| Iowa | 6% | 6.94% |
| Kansas | 6.5% | 8.71% |
| Kentucky | 6% | 6% |
| Louisiana | 5% | 10.13% |
| Maine | 5.5% | 5.5% |
| Maryland | 6% | 6% |
| Massachusetts | 6.25% | 6.25% |
| Michigan | 6% | 6% |
| Minnesota | 6.88% | 8.14% |
| Mississippi | 7% | 7.06% |
| Missouri | 4.23% | 8.44% |
| Montana | 0% | 0% |
| Nebraska | 5.5% | 6.98% |
| Nevada | 6.85% | 8.24% |
| New Hampshire | 0% | 0% |
| New Jersey | 6.63% | 6.6% |
| New Mexico | 4.88% | 7.68% |
| New York | 4% | 8.54% |
| North Carolina | 4.75% | 7.1% |
| North Dakota | 5% | 7.09% |
| Ohio | 5.75% | 7.29% |
| Oklahoma | 4.5% | 9.06% |
| Oregon | 0% | 0% |
| Pennsylvania | 6% | 6.34% |
| Rhode Island | 7% | 7% |
| South Carolina | 6% | 7.49% |
| South Dakota | 4.2% | 6.11% |
| Tennessee | 7% | 9.61% |
| Texas | 6.25% | 8.2% |
| Utah | 6.1% | 7.42% |
| Vermont | 6% | 6.43% |
| Virginia | 5.3% | 5.77% |
| Washington | 6.5% | 9.57% |
| West Virginia | 6% | 6.6% |
| Wisconsin | 5% | 5.72% |
| Wyoming | 4% | 5.39% |
Statewide rates and population-weighted local averages from the Tax Foundation (rates as of July 1, 2026). Services are taxed differently in each state: check with your state before you charge tax. Source